Endorsements

Home / Endorsements
Image
Berkeley Firefighters
 

ORGANIZATIONS

Alliance of Californians for Community Empowerment
Alameda County Democratic Party
Alameda County Labor Council AFL-CIO
Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus of Alameda County
Berkeley Citizens Action
Berkeley Democratic Club
Berkeley Progressive Alliance
Berkeley Firefighters IAFF Local 1227
Berkeley Tenants Convention
Berkeley Tenants Union
Cal Berkeley Democrats
East Bay Democratic Socialists of America
East Bay For Everybody
East Bay Stonewall Democrats
East Bay Working Families
East Bay Young Democrats
Friends of Adeline
Green Party of Alameda County
National Union of Healthcare Workers
Our Revolution East Bay
SEIU Local 1021
Sheet Metal Workers' Local No. 104
Sierra Club
Wellstone Democratic Renewal Club
Young Democratic Socialists at Cal

ELECTED OFFICIALS

Controller Betty Yee
Assemblymember Rob Bonta
Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson

CITY OF BERKELEY

Mayor Jesse Arreguín
Vice Mayor Sophie Hahn
Vice Mayor Linda Maio (former)
Councilmember Lori Droste
Councilmember Kate Harrison
Councilmember Rigel Robinson
Councilmember Ben Bartlet
Councilmember Max Anderson (former)
Councilmember Susan Wengraf
Councilmember Cheryl Davilla
Councilmember Rashi Kesarwani

School Board President Judy Appel
School Board Vice-President Ty Alper
School Boardmember Beatriz Leyva-Cutler
School Boardmember Julie Sinai
School Boardmember Ka'Dijah Brown

Rent Board Chair Paola Laverde
Rent Board Vice-Chair Leah Simon-Weisberg
Rent Board Commissioner Soli Alpert
Rent Board Commissioner James Chang
Rent Board Commissioner John Selawsky
Rent Board Commissioner Igor Tregub
Rent Board Commissioner Mari Mendonca
Rent Board Commissioner Richard Illgen (former)
Rent Board Commissioner Maria Poblet (former)
Rent Board Commissioner Jason Overman (former)
Rent Board Commissioner Asa Dodsworth (former)
Rent Board Commissioner Paul Hogarth (former)

EAST BAY

AC Transit Director Mark Williams
Alameda County Assessor Phong La
Alameda Councilmember Malia Vella
Alameda Councilmember Jim Oddie
Alameda County Board of Education Member Joaquin Rivera
Albany Mayor Nick Pilch
BART Board President Lateefah Simon
BART Board Director Rebecca Saltman
Dublin Councilmember Shawn Kumagai
East Bay MUD Director Andy Katz
Emeryville Mayor Christian Patz
Emervyille Councilmember Dianne Martinez
Fremont Councilmember Vinnie Bacon
Fremont Councilmember Raj Salwan
Oakland Councilmember Dan Kalb
Oakland Councilmember Sheng Thao
Oakland Schoolboard Member Shanti Gonzalez
East Bay Parks District Boardmember Elizabeth Echols
Peralta Community College Trustee Nicky Gonzalez Yuen
Peralta Community College Trustee-elect Dyana Delfin Polk
Peralta Community College Trustee Karen Weinstein
San Leandro Councilmember Victor Aguilar

COMMUNITY LEADERS

Jane Kim
Melissa Male, Chair Center for Independent Living (The CIL)
Wendy Bloom, Chair Berkeley Labor Commission (former)
Terry Taplin, Vice Chair Berkeley Transportation Commission
Ben Gould, Chair CEAC
Margo Schuler, Past Chair Berkeley Public Works Commission
Jennifer Shanowski, Chair, Commission on the Status of Women
Alfred Twu, Architect
Patricia Wall, Executive Director, Homeless Action Center
Xavier Johnson, Chair Housing Advisory Commission
George Perezvelez, Berkeley Police Review Commissioner
Deborah Grabelle, Executive Director IFTPE Local 21
Alex Ghenis, Berkeley Commission on Disability/Climate Change Advocate
Jean Cohen, Vice Chair, Santa Clara County Democratic Party
Christine Schildt, Commissioner, Former Chair, Planning Commission
Jeffery J. Carter, Tenant Attorney, Past President of Albany and Berkeley Bar Association
Carroll Fife, Director ACCE Action
Jackie Zaneri, Alliance of Californians for Community Empowerment
Sarah “Fred” Sherburn-Zimmer, Executive Director of Housing Rights Committee
Martina Cucullu Lim, Executive Director, Eviction Defense Collaborative, SF
David Hall, East Bay Community Law Center
Marc Janowitz, East Bay Community Law Center
Bobbie Lopez, Affordable Housing Advocate
Meghan Gordon, East Bay Community Law Center, Managing Attorney, Housing Program
Sarah “Fred” Sherburn-Zimmer, Executive Director of Housing Rights Committee
Martina Cucullu Lim, Executive Director, Eviction Defense Collaborative, SF
Bobbi Lopez, Affordable Housing Advocate